Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.masterfazhao.com.

Our website takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collects personal information about you and how we will use your personal data.

This Policy applies to information we collect via our services that are accessible at www.masterfazhao.com and any other websites through which  makes the Services available (collectively, the “Site”) and as an application for mobile devices.

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about how we treat Personal Information that we process about you. t.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to gpbtweb@gmail.com. 

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to masterfazhao.com changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to gpbtweb@gmail.com or by sending a letter to Golden Pagoda Buddhist Temple 83 Tampinines Link |528740. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) Consent Form

In accordance to Personal Data Protection Act, I  hereby agree and consent that Golden Pagoda Buddhist Temple may collect, use, disclose, share with third parties and process in any other way, all my personal data collected from me for the purposes below:

  1. To process event/ceremony or activities application and all other purposes which are required in relation to any services offered by GPBT

  1. To respond to your enquiries via call, email, letter, fax or Facebook.

  1. To create, manage or update my records.

  1. To support GPBT’s internal usage such as statistical analysis, report and audit etc.

  1. To send event/ceremonies or activities flyers and/or other information about the services offered by GPBT via mail.

  1. To send event/ceremonies or activities details and/or other information about the services offered by GPBT via sms.

  1. For any purpose required by law or regulations.

  1. To render me a service and to serve me in a most efficient and effective way.

個人資料保護法令 (PDPA) 同意書

根據個人資料保護法令, 我 了解并同意護國金塔寺收集,使用,處理或讓有關人士知悉我所有的個人資料并用于以下用途:

  1. 處理法會//活動的項目或有關金塔寺所提供的其它事項。

  1. 通过電話,電子郵件,信函,傳真或面薄回覆我的詢問。

  1. 創建,處理或更新我的記绿。

  1. 用于金塔寺内部報告的需求,如統記分析及審計。

  1. 通过郵件發送有關法會/活動的傳單或有關金塔寺的其它信息。

  1. 通过信息發送有關法會/活動的详情或有關金塔寺的其它信息。

  1. 有關法律或規章的需求。

  1. 以便给予我最佳的服务。

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Our website cookies and first party & third party cookies

Our website may place our cookies on your device via the Platform. Accordingly, our Privacy Policy will apply to our treatment of the information we obtain via our cookies.

We may also allow our business partners to place cookies on your device. For example, we use Google Analytics for web analytics, and so Google may also set cookies on your device. As further explained below, third parties may also place cookies on your device for advertising purposes.

There are two types of cookies used on the Platform, namely “persistent cookies” and “session cookies”.

Session cookies will normally expire when you close your browser, while persistent cookies will remain on your device after you close your browser, and can be used again the next time you access the Platform.

Other technologies

The Platform may also use other technologies with similar functionality to cookies, such as web beacons and tracking URLs to obtain Log Data about users. We may also use web beacons and tracking URLs in our messages to you to determine whether you have opened a certain message or accessed a certain link.

Uses for website cookies

We uses cookies for a number of purposes, such as the following:

to enable, facilitate and streamline the functioning of the Platform across different webpages and browser sessions.It helps to simplify your access to and use of the Platform and make it more seamless,to monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of the Platform, so that we can improve and optimize it.

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to gpbtweb@gmail.com. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to further changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to gpbtweb@gmail.com or by sending a letter to the Website Adminstrator at Tampines Link 83 Singapore 528740. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This privacy policy was last updated on 12 November 2018.

NON-DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Additional information

We welcome your views about our Site and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to gpbtweb@gmail.com or send a letter to the 83 Tampines Link | 528740